C-C Omake – Trainee Squad #7 (17-18-19)

cc7-0000201312051112SKBD6s0242cc5-00003cc4cc3-00001cc2-00002SKJ70231013pW0151
Best friend of Jean’s added in this volume’s chimi special. Technically, he’s only featured in two of the three “days”. The specials this time has a length of 14 minutes! Is this the lengthiest specials episode yet? (though to be fair, the stories themselves are more detailed than some of the previous ones)
This entry is gonna be really long, because this episode of chimi specials is…
cc7-00001


day 17
The day where the 104th class gets their first hands on the 3dmg. Eren fails to get a balance. This time however in this alternative-universe he never succeeded, and he, Mikasa, and Armin all went to being cultivators. This AU is Eren’s dream, and thus Kaji Yuuki does every character’s voices.

Armin has hit puberty in this sub-episode

Armin has hit puberty in this sub-episode

this looks like episode 3?

this looks like episode 3?

pretty similar to what really happened

pretty similar to what really happened

you know...that face of Jean's when Eren asked for help? I think this would be the chimi version of it.

you know…that face when Eren asked for help? I think this would be the chimi version of it.

not in the dormitory

not in the dormitory

aw c'mon, Kaji-san's Annie voiceover is a "sigh"?

aw c’mon, Kaji-san’s Annie voiceover is a “sigh”?

A guy being Mikasa's VA? hmm...

A guy being Mikasa’s VA? hmm…

I guess these aren't the colossus titans

I guess these aren’t colossal titans

foot comes down in 3, 2, 1, ..

foot comes down in 3, 2, 1, ..

this is how most stories end

this is how most stories end

day 18
Jean is a smart guy in his own way. This time in a training session, he’s too smart for his own good and got lost in the forest. Of note is that this sub-episode contains lots of parodies of the actual story.

to note: Sasha (well, of course, and Jean)

to note: Sasha (well, of course, and Jean)

do we always hear Jean's train of thoughts?

do we always hear Jean’s train of thoughts?

we know how much you care about Eren. lol

we know how much you care about Eren. lol

thinking of a detour

thinking of a detour

either no one cares, or Marco's paid extra attention to Jean

either no one cares, or Marco’s paid extra attention to Jean

this isn't Trost, Jean.

this isn’t Trost, Jean.

wrong way, mister

wrong way, mister

oh, 3dmg being operated

oh, 3dmg being operated

Jean has to worst of luck

Jean has to worst of luck

I trust someone will make a gif of this rolling scene..

I trust someone will make a gif of this rolling scene..

typical Jean. lol

typical Jean. lol

the guy who's expert in 3dmg operation with an out of order gear, the horror~~~!

the guy who’s expert in 3dmg operation with an out of order gear, the horror~~~!

at least Armin notices

at least Armin notices

similar face to that from chimi specials vol. 2

similar face to that from chimi specials vol. 2

OMG...the references!

OMG…the references/allusions!

"Is that... you....Marco..?"

“Is that… you….Marco..?”

dun dun dun...

dun dun dun…

seriously..! I can't help but laugh at this...Lol

seriously..! I can’t help but laugh at this…Lol

Armin should've done the same in chapter 50?

Armin should’ve done the same in chapter 50?

hmm....you know these sub-episodes has length of around 4min, but seems to cover so much of a plot

hmm….you know these sub-episodes has length of around 4min, but seems to cover so much of a plot

Armin did the same for Mikasa

Armin did the same for Mikasa

Jean is selfish - disproved

Jean is selfish – disproved; also, the BGM during this scene (, kind of reminds you of a certain series…)

rare sight because...?

rare sight because…?

Mikasa: I think I see a horse!

Mikasa: I think I see a horse!

the usuals

the usual

there Jean, all your friends are with you

there Jean, all your friends are with you

day 19
Marco sees a girl’s bag on a bench and gets his best friend, his best friend’s “future” best friend, and his best friend’s “future” best friend’s best friend, to return it to the girls; and this involves going into the girl’s sleeping quarters.

last one to leave

last one to leave

chatty two

chatty two

Armin's initial reaction: let's look inside

Armin’s initial reaction: let’s look inside

these two will come up with plans for sure

these two will come up with plans for sure

this after the mentioning of the "girl's room"

this after the mentioning of the “girl’s room”

"what are you doing?" "going to sleep...? "

“what are you doing?”
“going to sleep…? “

his way to get Eren to come along

his way to get Eren to come along

haha...Jean...

haha…Jean…

Mikasa senses

Mikasa senses

coming with ideas on the spot - and that's a very strange cat's meow

coming with ideas on the spot – and that’s a very strange cat’s meow

as if it's a tour

as if it’s a tour

forgot her towel

forgot her towel

Eren will be fine

Eren will be fine

Mikasa would really welcome Eren to be here

Mikasa would really welcome Eren to be here

Marco's optimistic

Marco’s optimistic


Weekend is just too short! I have seen volume 8’s specials also. Will probably do an entry for that next week, because, chapter 55 is coming out during this week, and I do have a busy life, and I do want to space out the entries, and not cramp them all together within couple of days.

(I think this will be the last time we’ll hear of Jean in the chimi specials for the near future)

Advertisements

2 thoughts on “C-C Omake – Trainee Squad #7 (17-18-19)

Comments/Questions (anonymity permitted)

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s